American Legion Boys State of Kansas Concludes 2021 Session

August 18, 2021 Young men from across the State of Kansas participated in the 2021 session of the American Legion Boys State of Kansas, held Aug. 1-7 at Kansas State University in Manhattan. This was the 29th consecutive year the Kansas Boys State program was held at K-State.

The ALBSK provides a relevant, interactive, problem-solving experience in leadership and teamwork that develops self-identity, promotes mutual respect and instills civic responsibility. Boys State is a “learning by doing” political exercise that simulates elections, political parties and government at the state, county and local levels, providing opportunities to lead under pressure, showcasing character and working effectively within a team. It’s also an opportunity to gain pride and respect for government and the price paid by members of the military to preserve democracy.

Among the highlights from the week, Noah Gould, a resident of Roeland Park, Kan., and a senior-to-be at Shawnee Mission East High School (Prairie Village, Kan.), was elected Kansas Boys State governor.

Pat Retz, Wichita, Kan., and Chris Werring, San Francisco, Calif., were named Co-Advisors of the Year, as selected by fellow Kansas Boys State advisors. Retz, a 1977 KBS delegate and 1978 graduate from Wichita Heights High School, led the efforts for a highly successful college fair with nearly 30 colleges and universities across the Midwest participating. Werring, a 2002 KBS delegate and 2003 graduate from Manhattan (Kan.) High School, served as a Banking Center advisor and as a county mentor.

Trey Scarborough, Overland Park, Kan., who served as an internet technology counselor, was named Counselor of the Year (counselors with four or more years’ experience). He was a 2014 KBS delegate and 2015 graduate from Riverside High School, Wathena, Kan. Keith Andrews, Big Sky, Mont., who served as the city counselor for the City of Thomson this year, was named New Counselor of the Year (counselors with three or fewer years’ experience). He was a 2016 KBS delegate and 2017 graduate from Blue Valley Southwest High School, Overland Park, Kan.

Mason Wingate, Wichita, Kan. (attends Trinity Academy), received the William “Bill” F. Stahl Outstanding Justice Award, given to the outstanding member of the Boys State of Kansas Supreme Court as voted on by his Supreme Court peers. The award is presented in recognition of outstanding commitment to justice under the law and dedicated service to Boys State of Kansas. Stahl, of Junction City, Kan., passed away in September 2015 and was a longtime supporter of the ALBSKLA.

Max Bates, Lawrence, Kan. (attends Lawrence Free State High School), was named the Outstanding Senator (representing Patton County), and Neil Gugnani, Fort Scott, Kan. (attends Fort Scott High School), was named the Outstanding State Representative (representing Eisenhower County).

Miles Swaminathan, Lenexa, Kan. (attends Olathe [Kan.] Northwest High School), was named the American Legion Department of Kansas winner of the Samsung American Legion Scholarship. Swaminathan, who was a member of the KBS Department of Humanities, received a $1,250 scholarship.

Prior to the start of the session, the American Legion Department of Kansas’ Boys State Committee announced that Tom Wierman, Wichita, Kan., a 1976 Kansas Boys State delegate and 1977 graduate of Ransom (Kan.) High School (now Western Plains High School), was reappointed to serve as the executive director of the American Legion Boys State of Kansas.

During a banquet on July 31, the Boys State of Kansas honored the Kansas State University Department of Housing and Dining Services with its Friends of Kansas Boys State Award for its on-going service to the KBS program. Johannes Seberger, Shawnee, Kan., a 2018 KBS delegate and 2019 graduate of Mill Valley High School, was recognized as the Boys State of Kansas Outstanding Offseason Volunteer.

In addition, Kansas Boys State honored two individuals with longtime service to the program by naming KBS cities after them. The City of Lindholm, named for Dr. John Lindholm, a 1949 K-State graduate, was a longtime KBS staff member as a Legionnaire advisor before passing away in January 2020. The City of Shoemaker was named after R.C. “Chuck” Shoemaker, Shawnee, Kan., who served as the American Legion Department of Kansas commander in 2019-20.

The 2022 American Legion Boys State of Kansas is scheduled to be held the week of Sunday, June 5, through Saturday, June 11, again at Kansas State University. For information on becoming a delegate, nominating a delegate or sponsoring a delegate, visit https://ksbstate.org.

The following is a list of this year’s ALBSK delegates (listed by zip code/city of residence; all cities in Kansas). Those delegates denoted with a star (*) were elected by their Kansas Boys State city as its outstanding citizen:

(Name, High School, Boys State Elected/Appointed Position – all cities/high schools in Kansas unless noted)

66002 — Atchison

  • Hayden Bindel, Atchison High School, City of Lindholm Councilman
  • James Madden, Maur Hill – Mount Academy, Powell County Commissioner
  • Ethan Matthais, Atchison High School, Patton County Commissioner

66006 — Baldwin City

  • Wyatt Bathke, Baldwin High School, City of Gardner Councilman
  • Lucas Hafer, Baldwin High School, Seitz County Representative
  • Crayton Walters, Baldwin High School, City of Spigarelli Councilman

66007 — Basehor

  • Joshua Hilfiker, Basehor-Linwood High School, Department of Natural Resources Official
  • Sean McGowan, Basehor-Linwood High School, Seitz County District Court Official

66021 — Edgerton

  • Donald Chambers, Gardner-Edgerton High School, City of Thomson Councilman

66025 — Eudora

  • Joseph Faircloth, Eudora High School, Seitz County District Court Official

66030 — Gardner

  • Jackson Holle, Gardner-Edgerton High School, City of Klassen Mayor

66032 — Garnett

  • Hayden Newton, Anderson County High School, Eisenhower County Commissioner

66043 — Lansing

  • Michael Bresser, Lansing High School, Powell County Representative
  • Holden Draves, Leavenworth High School, City of Gardner Councilman
  • * Kevin Fall, Leavenworth High School, Seitz County Commissioner
    • Fall was the Outstanding Citizen for the City of Whorley
  • Joey Haynes, Lansing High School, City of Schrag Councilman
  • Evan Marshall, Leavenworth High School, Powell County Highway Patrol Officer
  • Ethan Myers, Leavenworth High School, MacArthur County Senator

66044 / 66047 / 66049 — Lawrence

  • Max Bates, Lawrence Free State High School, Patton County Senator
  • * Logan Claassen-Wilson, Lawrence Free State High School, State Treasurer
    • Claassen-Wilson was the Outstanding Citizen for the City of Spigarelli
  • Samuel Coleman, Lawrence Free State High School, Eisenhower County Representative
  • Hays Hummel, Lawrence Free State High School, Seitz County Representative
  • Jonah Kim, Bishop Seabury Academy, Stater’s Union News Staff
  • Jamie King, Lawrence Free State High School, MacArthur County District Court Official
  • Bradley Schrock, Lawrence High School, Stater’s Union News Staff

66048 — Leavenworth

  • * Spencer Atwood, Leavenworth High School, Patton County Commissioner
    • Atwood was the Outstanding Citizen for the City of Shelton
  • Evan Billquist, Leavenworth High School, Eisenhower County Commissioner
  • Joseph Claire, Leavenworth High School, Eisenhower County Representative
  • David Drake, Leavenworth High School, Commissioner of Insurance
  • Carson Kellogg, Leavenworth High School, Eisenhower County Representative
  • Nicholas Law, Leavenworth High School, City of Thomson Councilman
  • Mateo Lemus, Leavenworth High School, City of Shoemaker Councilman
  • Julian Long, Leavenworth High School, City of Schrag Councilman
  • Vinni Scillieri, Lansing High School, City of Lindholm Councilman

66053 — Louisburg

  • Trace Eslinger, Louisburg High School, Patton County Commissioner

66061 / 66062 — Olathe

  • Justin Barclay, Heritage Christian Academy, Supreme Court Justice
  • Aidan Farmer, Olathe West High School, Seitz County Representative
  • Anthony Finch, Blue Valley West, City of Lindholm Councilman
  • Thomas Kluck, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Powell County Representative
  • Jack Skinner, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, City of Shoemaker Councilman
  • Aaron Vance, St. James Academy, City of O’Leary Councilman
  • J.T. Wiemers, Olathe North High School, Powell County Commissioner

66071 — Paola

  • Aiden Howell, Paola High School, MacArthur County District Court Official
  • Landon Taylor, Paola High School, City of Gardner Councilman

66085 — Overland Park / Stilwell

  • Thomas Qi, Blue Valley High School, City of Shelton Councilman
  • Jonathan Staten, Blue Valley Southwest High School, Department of Natural Resources Official

66104 / 66106 — Kansas City

  • Julian Calderon, Turner High School, City of O’Leary Councilman
  • Tristan Stone, Washington High School, City of Thomson Councilman

66203 — Merriam

  • Thomas Koetting, Heritage Christian Academy, City of Whorley Councilman

66204 —Overland Park

  • Ted Athon, Shawnee Mission East High School, Patton County Commissioner
  • Brechen Caruso, Shawnee Mission East High School, Patton County Commissioner

66205 — Roeland Park

  • Noah Gould, Shawnee Mission East High School, Governor

66207 — Prairie Village

  • Reid Nicholson, Shawnee Mission East, MacArthur County Representative
  • Corbin Warner, Bishop Miege High School, City of Shelton Councilman

66208 — Mission Hills

  • Walter Brookby, Pembroke Hill High School (Kansas City, Mo.), City of O’Leary Councilman

66209 — Leawood / Overland Park

  • Eli Amsterdam, Blue Valley North High School, City of Lindholm Mayor
  • Michael Chong, Blue Valley North High School, City of O’Leary Councilman
  • Spencer Eyen, Blue Valley North High School, Patton County District Court Official
  • Matthew Freeman, Blue Valley North High School, City of Thomson Councilman
  • Nick Reinig, Blue Valley North High School, Eisenhower County Highway Patrol Officer
  • Colin Silva, Blue Valley North High School, Department of Economy Official
  • Alexander Siomades, Blue Valley North High School, Powell County Highway Patrol Officer

66210 / 66212 / 66213 / 66221 / 66223 — Overland Park

  • Jack Anderson, Blue Valley West High School, Patton County Representative
  • Jack Arender, Olathe North High School, Patton County Representative
  • Colton Dubreuil, Blue Valley North High School, City of Whorley Councilman
  • Ethan Guo, Blue Valley West High School, Eisenhower County Commissioner
  • Fletcher Knowles, Shawnee Mission South High School, City of Shoemaker Councilman
  • Lincoln Knowles, Shawnee Mission South High School, City of Thomson Mayor
  • Ajay Lohr, Shawnee Mission East High School, Attorney General
  • * Banks Peek, Olathe East High School, Seitz County Commissioner
    • Peek was the Co-Outstanding Citizen for the City of Thomson
  • Jack Peterson, Home School, Eisenhower County Senator
  • James Peterson, Home School, Seitz County Commissioner
  • Evan Smith, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Patton County Senator
  • Tyson Smith, Olathe East High School, Eisenhower County Highway Patrol Officer
  • Kevin Yu, Blue Valley West High School, City of Whorley Councilman

66214 — Overland Park / Shawnee

  • Omar Gonzalez Anavisca, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Department of Humanities Official
  • Michael Newbold, Shawnee Mission East High School, Seitz County Commissioner

66215 / 66227 — Lenexa / Shawnee

  • Michael Owens, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, KSBS News Staff
  • Paxton Redding, St. James Academy, Patton County Representative
  • Miles Swaminathan, Olathe Northwest High School, Department of Humanities Official
  • Brett Tickle, DeSoto High School, MacArthur County Commissioner

66216 — Lenexa / Shawnee

  • Jordan Habben, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Department of Natural Resources Official
  • Colby Johnston, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, MacArthur County Representative
  • Christopher Ramsey, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Lieutenant Governor

66224 — Leawood

  • Milin Goldstein, Blue Valley High School, City of O’Leary Councilman
  • George Perkins, Blue Valley High School, Eisenhower County District Court Official

66440 — Hoyt

  • Jake Kelly, Royal Valley High School, MacArthur County Commissioner

66441 — Junction City

  • * Elijah Clarke-Boyd, Junction City High School, City of O’Leary Mayor
    • Clarke-Boyd was the Outstanding Citizen for the City of O’Leary
  • Tyler Engstrom, Home School, Supreme Court Justice
  • Brady Sexton-Snow, St. Xavier High School, City of Shoemaker Councilman

66502 / 66503 — Manhattan

  • Maverick Aggson, Manhattan High School, Stater’s Union News Staff
  • Alex Boyle, Manhattan High School, Department of Natural Resources Official
  • Chase Glasscock, Manhattan High School, MacArthur County Commissioner
  • Noah Gray, Wamego High School, City of Whorley Mayor
  • Ezekiel Kohl, Manhattan High School, Powell County Commissioner
  • Luke Liu, Manhattan High School, Department of Economy Official
  • Tristan Metivier, Manhattan High School, City of Klassen Councilman
  • William Robben, Manhattan High School, Patton County Representative

66521 — Onaga

  • Joey Marten, Onaga High School, City of Schrag Councilman

66523 — Osage City

  • Alexander Boner, Osage City High School, City of Spigarelli Councilman
  • Gavin DeBaun, Osage City High School, KSBS News Staff

66528 — Quenemo

  • * Noah King, West Franklin High School, MacArthur County Representative
    • King was the Outstanding Citizen for the City of Lindholm

66538 — Seneca

  • Maurice Hilbert, Nemaha Central High School, City of Schrag Councilman
  • Samuel McWilliams, Nemaha Central High School, KSBS News Staff
  • Slade Uselton, Nemaha Central High School, Eisenhower County District Court Official

66547 — Wamego

  • Drew Brown, Wamego High School, MacArthur County Highway Patrol Officer
  • Ian Clark, Rock Creek High School, Supreme Court Justice
  • Blake Coleman, Wamego High School, Supreme Court Justice

66507 — Maple Hill

  • Fischer Kent, St. Marys High School, City of Shelton Councilman

66608 / 66610 / 66611 / 66614 / 66617 / 66618 — Topeka

  • Louis Francis, Topeka High School, Seitz County District Court Official
  • Luke Geiber, Hayden High School, Eisenhower County Commissioner
  • Benjamin Laird, Seaman High School, City of Gardner Councilman
  • Kevinh Nguyen, Seaman High School, City of Whorley Councilman
  • Jackson Taylor, Washburn Rural High School, City of Schrag Mayor
  • Taylor Tenpenny, Seaman High School, Powell County Representative
  • Tyler Tiede, Hayden High School, MacArthur County District Court Official
  • Triston Vande Velde, Silver Lake High School, Department of Economy Official

66701 — Fort Scott

  • Neil Gugnani, Fort Scott High School, Eisenhower County Representative
  • Shekhar Gugnani, Fort Scott High School, Powell County Representative
  • Elijah Self, Fort Scott High School, Department of Humanities Official
  • Collin Thomas, Fort Scott High School, City of O’Leary Councilman

66720 — Chanute

  • Miguel Ayuso, Chanute High School, City of Shoemaker Councilman
  • Carson Cuesta, Chanute High School, Patton County Representative
  • Britin Hanna, Chanute High School, Speaker of the House
  • Nathan Matlock, Chanute High School, Eisenhower County Representative
  • Nathan Stanley, Chanute High School, Seitz County District Court Official

66725 — Columbus

  • Andrew Coberley, Columbus High School, City of Whorley Councilman
  • Jacob Jarrett, Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School (Joplin, Mo.), MacArthur County Highway Patrol Officer
  • Trent Smith, Columbus High School, City of Spigarelli Councilman

66739 — Galena

  • Clayten Rion, Galena High School, Powell County District Court Official

66743 — Girard

  • * Corey Humble, Girard High School, Patton County District Court Official
    • Humble was the Outstanding Citizen for the City of Schrag

66749 — Iola

  • Sean Hurst, Yates Center High School, Powell County Commissioner

66756 — Mulberry

  • Abraham Frederick, Frontenac High School, Seitz County Senator

66757 — Neodesha

  • Elias McCleary, Neodesha High School, City of O’Leary Councilman

66762 — Pittsburg

  • John Gilmore, Girard High School, Powell County Commissioner
  • Cam McDonald, Frontenac High School, KSBS News Staff
  • Owen Miller, Pittsburg High School, Powell County Senator
  • Mason Smith, Pittsburg High School, Department of Natural Resources Official
  • Brady Stanley, Frontenac High School, City of Gardner Mayor

66763 — Frontenac

  • * Alex Troth, Frontenac High School, City of Shoemaker Mayor
    • Troth was the Outstanding Citizen for the City of Shoemaker
  • Owen Zafuta, Frontenac High School, Seitz County District Court Official

66834 — Alta Vista

  • Eli Kormanik, Council Grove High School, Powell County Commissioner

66846 — Council Grove

  • Mark Andres, Council Grove High School, Patton County Commissioner
  • Alex Timm, Council Grove High School, Seitz County Representative

66901 — Concordia

  • Phillip Shirkey, Concordia High School, Patton County District Court Official
  • Joshua Wood, Concordia High School, MacArthur County District Court Official

66938 — Clyde

  • Gabriel Walker, Clifton-Clyde High School, City of Spigarelli Councilman

66951 — Kensington

  • Liam Corbett, Thunder Ridge High School, Department of Humanities Official

67002 — Andover

  • Anthony Allison, Andover High School, City of Thomson Councilman
  • Keeton Clark, Andover Central High School, City of Shelton Councilman
  • Luke Hampl, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Stater’s Union News Staff
  • Preston Vitosh, Classical School of Wichita, City of Lindholm Councilman

67025 — Cheney

  • Christian Custer, Garden Plain High School, MacArthur County Representative

67050 — Garden Plain

  • Cohen Ayres, Bishop Carroll High School, City of Shoemaker Councilman

67135 — Sedgwick

  • * Alexander Schulte, Halstead high School, City of Gardner Councilman
    • Schulte was the Outstanding Citizen for the City of Gardner

67140 — South Haven

  • Lucas Kuchar, South Haven High School, Patton County Commissioner

67147 — Valley Center

  • Robby Clausel, Valley Center High School, City of Klassen Councilman

67149 — Viola

  • Alec Beasley, Clearwater High School, Eisenhower County Senator

67203 / 67205 / 67208 / 67212 / 67215 / 67218 / 67230 — Wichita

  • Kier Bishop, Wichita East High School, KSBS News Staff
  • George Botros, Home School, Powell County Representative
  • Carson Brenneman, Classical School of Wichita, Eisenhower County Representative
  • Trey Dafforn, Wichita Northwest High School, City of Whorley Councilman
  • Elijah Delaney, Wichita North High School, Seitz County Representative
  • Daniel Hechenberger, Wichita Collegiate School, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
  • Trevor Hopkins, Andover Central High School, MacArthur County Commissioner
  • Luke Morrow, Bishop Carroll High School, Eisenhower County Commissioner
  • Leif Millers, Campus High School, City of Shoemaker Councilman
  • * Hoang Nguyen, Bishop Carroll High School, Seitz County Commissioner
    • Nguyen was the Co-Outstanding Citizen for the City of Thomson
  • Patrick Olson, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Secretary of State
  • Jack O’Malley, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, MacArthur County Commissioner
  • Henry Quayle, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Eisenhower County Representative
  • Mason Wingate, Trinity Academy, Supreme Court Justice

67207 — Eastborough / Wichita

  • Dominic Reyes, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Seitz County Representative
  • Robert Wright IV, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, City of Shelton Councilman

67226 — Bel Aire

  • Faizal Valiandi, Wichita Collegiate School, Department of Economy Official

67346 — Grenola

  • Wyatt Fechter, West Elk High School, Powell County Representative
  • Harrison Leniton, West Elk High School, Patton County Highway Patrol Officer
  • Wesley Young, West Elk High School, Eisenhower County Commissioner

67353 — Moline

  • Tate Stewart, West Elk High School, City of O’Leary Councilman

67401 — Salina

  • Joshua Warner, Salina Central High School, KSBS News Staff

67441 — Enterprise

  • Quincy Rivers, Chapman High School, Department of Economy

67460 — McPherson

  • Kelvin Peterson, McPherson High School, City of Shelton Mayor

67464 — Marquette

  • Pierce Hamma, McPherson High School, Department of Humanities Official

67484 — Culver

  • August Hulse, Minneapolis High School, Supreme Court Justice

67502 — Hutchinson

  • Benjamin Godina, Trinity Catholic High School, City of Spigarelli Mayor

67514 — Arlington

  • Harris Siller, Fairfield High School, City of Schrag Councilman

67548 — LaCrosse

  • Will Rues, LaCrosse High School, Seitz County Senator

67550 — Larned

  • Russel Baier, Pawnee Heights High School, City of Whorley Councilman
  • Jarett Seeman, Larned High School, Seitz County Commissioner

67559 — Nekoma

  • Evan Seltmann, Pawnee Heights High School, City of Spigarelli Councilman

67570 — Pretty Prairie

  • Landon Weide, Pretty Prairie High School, Eisenhower County District Court Official

67601 — Hays

  • Alex Johnson, Hays High School, President of the Senate
  • Jordin Myers, Hays High School, Powell County Senator
  • Tyler Solida, Hays High School, Patton County Highway Patrol Officer

67801 — Dodge City

  • Julian Chavez, Dodge City High School, City of Lindholm Councilman
  • Jimmy Huynh, Dodge City High School, Seitz County Commissioner
  • Christopher Montford, Dodge City High School, Eisenhower County District Court Official

67846 — Garden City

  • * Arturo Espinoza, Garden City High School, City of Klassen Councilman
    • Espinoza was the Outstanding Citizen for the City of Klassen

67869 — Plains

  • Branden Stanfield, Southwestern Heights High School, City of Schrag Councilman

67871 — Scott City

  • Aden Frederick, Scott Community High School, City of Spigarelli Councilman

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *